Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. Local Heroes
    In the Teeworker Section of Moybollogue Parish and in the vicinity of Ballinamoney School Bailieborough
    Stonethrowers:-
    1 Pat Clarke Blackhills} Pt Clarke Blackhills locally known as big "Pat" or "Pat Brian" was a small farmer and a jobber in fairs It is related he was able to move and even lift a very large round stone in Moybollogue Graveyard. It was considered a great feat - and very many people of his time + since have even failed to move it. Pat is now 14 years dead and was 78 years then.
    2 Paddy Farrelly Leitrim} Locally known as PaddyGinre was a local car-man or cart driver and it is said that he never was defeated in throwing a weight or a stone any place he went on his cart, namely Drogheda, Navan, Dundalk. He is now 24 years dead + was 80 years at death
    Swift Runners
    3 Peter Sheridian Carnins
    Peter Sheridian locally known had a small farm of 6 acres in Carnens beside Teeworker Church. He was a shoe-maker by trade and though a small man won many local races across the country in his young days. It is said no one could beat him for swiftness + jumping. Even at present local Sports, you hear it said whoever the winner was that he was nearly as good as Sheridian. He was locally known as "Pevet" Its not known how this nick-name came. He died last October aged 79 years.