Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. The Story of Loughinleagh
    The Loughinleagh Mountains are situated about 3 miles from Kingscourt to the North West and about 2 1/2 miles from Bailieborough Co Cavan on the North East of the followinf fabulous story is told about it. The people of long ago said it was a true story and the last man bring to give a real account of wee Paddy Glenny of Copponagh Kingscourt, who is now dead about 15 years. He was 77 years of age at death. The other man was Ned McEntee, Teeworker Parish who is now dead about 13 Years and he was 76 Years at death. It was Owen McEntee (Ned's son) who tells this story having heard it from his father when he was young. Owen McEntee is still living in Teeworker and is now about 63 Years of Age
    Story of Loughinleagh as told
    The story gives and account of how Loughinleagh got its name. It is said that long ago in the days of persecution when the priests were obliged to say Mass in the mountains and the glens the priests had many hair-breath escapes from death to avoid their enemies.
    So it is said that a good priest was offering up the Holy Sacrifice in the mountains of Loughlinleagh he found the enemy or yeomen approaching There was then a small lake on the mountain near by but it has since disappeared. As the enemy came near, the priest cast the Sacred Host into the lake. So from that out the waters of the lake had curing properties for all skin diseases
    Owen Mac Entee
    Taobh Urchair, Co. na Mí