Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. Local Cures:
    1. For Jaundice:- To cure this disease you get an herb called the yarrow. You have to pull it after sunset and use it before sunrise. It is boiled and prepared like tea before using it.
    Another method of curing it is to boil some leaves of the jaundice tree and drink the resulting fluid.
    2. For Chincough:- If a boy and a girl of the same name marry each other you should go to them and ask a charity of them. Now whatever they recommend, you should do it and this is said to cure the Chincough.
    3. For Chincough:- If you meet a man with a white horse on the road, catch the horse by the jaw and ask a charity of the man and apply it to the children. This cures the chincough.
    4. For Stye:- Pull ten gooseberry thorns and throw the tenth one away across your right shoulder. Point each of the nine thorns in turn towards your eye and say while doing so, "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen." Do so for three mornings ... Monday
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Geelan