School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. The Giant's Grave at Splink
    Splink is a large rock between the town land of Carnaville in County Meath and the town land of Carnans in County Cavan and there is an old story told about a giant who lived and buried there in olden times.
    The giant was a very big man who lived in Splink and the people of his time knew him well and he would help them with any very hard work they had to do. He died and was buried on the rock and the place is since called "the giant's grave" and people come from far away in the summer to see it. the people of the district ever since his death always leave a stone on the spot where the grave was and now so many stones have been put on it that it is a large mound and called a Caren and can be seen from far away. The people are afraid to tamper it or to take any stones away because they say they would have bad luck with their cattle and crops and would be afraid of sickness and death coming to their homes and families, if they did anything wrong to the giant's grave.
    Mary Gargan