School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. Cavan
Michael Mc Keon

pens or pencils used in the Hedge School.
    The teacher were paid by the parents of the pupils and the pupils were seated on stones taken from the fields. The teacher was paid half of the money by the Government and the pupils would pay the other half. The subjects taught were called the three "Rs" Reading Writing and Arithmetic.
  2. Hedge schools existed in this district a long time ago. Mrs Mac was teaching school in Mr Shannons Barn which was in the townland of Ballinamoney. They were indoors and that old school fell long ago.
    Mrs Mac taught the children she was not a stranger. She lived at home. The teachers were paid by every child in the school each child would give a penny each which amounted to a good lot. The subjects taught were Irish, English and Writing. Every morning the children brought a turf to light
        1. buildings
    Mary Anne Hynes
    Peter Clarke
    78
    Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
  3. Hedge schools existed in this district a long time ago. Mrs Mac was teaching school in Mr Shannons Barn which was in the townland of Ballinamoney. They were indoors and that old school fell long ago.
    Mrs Mac taught the children she was not a stranger. She lived at home. The teachers were paid by every child in the school each child would give a penny each which amounted to a Good lot. The subjects taught were Irish, English and Writing. Every morning the children brought a turf to light