School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. Cavan
Michael Mc Keon

1. Long ago there were three men out hunting and they came to a house and a boy came out and they asked him did he know any place were there hares or rabbits and he said he did and when he would get his dinner he would show them. it is told that his mother was a witch and she turned her self into a hare and she went out behind the house and lay down. The boy went with the three men and showed them the hare and the dogs followed her around the mountain side until they were tired but did not catch her.
    The hare came back to the house again and one of the dogs caught her and bit her when she was getting into the house. When the men came back the saw and old woman
    Patrick O' Reilly