School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. Cavan
Michael Mc Keon

of Killigriff and they were numbered one and two It was the number my father attended.
    About forty years ago number one was a Catholic and number two was a Protestant. The two school are now in ruins. There were no pens, pencils or copy books used and the children had to write on slates with stone pencils. The teachers house was built to the end of number one and it was built away from number two.
    The teacher's name that taught in number one was Miss Hayes and in number two was Mr Faulkner and Mrs Faulkner.
  2. The "Hedge Schools" existed in the early part of this centuary. There was one on the Lough in Lea mountain. I don't know the teacher's name but I heard from my Grandfather that there was neither books
        1. buildings
    Dympna Curran