Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

1. Innocent Tom
    There was a man called "Innocent Tom" in the country long ago and he was going to the corn mill with a hundred bags of oats. He was a silly fellow and was always talking to himself and he was saying that there would be a hundred in it. Going along he was passing a cemetery still saying the same and there was a funeral in it, so he was told not to say that, but to say instead, "Lord have mercy on the dead and dying" and he continued saying that until he reached the mill and the miller didn't know what he meant. Many tricky people would tell him funny things to say about other people and he vexed many with his funny sayings, but the people forgave him because they knew he was simple and they called him Innocent Tom.
    Mary Kate Tully