Scoil: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Mc Keon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a story from my father that happened on the Teeworker mountain long ago. There were three men who went out to hunt with three hound one of which was black. They went up around the mountain and travelled the whole day long and never saw a hare. When they were coming home after the days hunting in the evening they came to a man's house and he asked them did they not kill any hares and told him the did not rise one no more than kill one. so he says what will you give me if I rise a hare for you. We will give you a five and sixpence each. So he told them to put the black hound on a slip and that he would let out the hare on the back hole of the fire so the hounds followed her around in the house for a half hour and at length the black hound broke his slip and made for they and the man made a wild scream o he'll kill my mother. The hare made for the house and jumped in on the room
    Kathleen Donnelly