School: Billis

Na Bilí, Co. an Chabháin
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    broadcast like grain. A of the richer farmers had large in which they made porridge from oaten meal and then the porridge was distributed to the people in order that they might live. Men and women worked hard for threepence and four pence each day. Long ago in the time of the famine a man used to work for a cup of meal or a sixpence each day. In the time of the famine no grass grew and the animals died of hunger.
  2. One main road leads from Dublin to Cavan and one by road leads from Termon to Billis. There are mass paths leading to chapels.