School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    understand, contains a large underground passage and cave. The "fort" at Lissacapple is on lands of Mrs. John Faulkner, and Drumderryglass "fort" is on the lands of a Mr. Andrew Mulligan.
    (iii) A Dolman and stone with "druid" writing is situated in Drumgora.
  2. (3) Superstitions and stories connected with the forts.
    (i) The owners of land on which "forts " occur fear to tamper with the fort in case of being punished by death or in case of "bad luck" following.
    (ii) I hav heard that "tapping" and "ticking' is heard sometimes in the forts especially the Tierney man one.
    (iii) A man, is supposed to have tampered with the Lavey fort. Ever afterwards when arriving he is supposed to have seen two lighted candles at each side of his