School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    from flax grown locally but linen is made in factories from the flax which is grown locally. The tailor uses a sewing machine, a needle and an iron for ironing clothes. Local people wear clothes made from cloth which is woven or spun but such cloth is not woven or spun in the district.
  2. Long ago there was a terrible famine in Ireland. Thousands of people in Ireland died because of the famine and during the famine potatoes could not be grown and the people had nothing then to eat. Seed potatoes were very dear after the famine and had to be obtained from Scotland and other foreign countries. The government of Ireland gave many of the Irish people work to do but gave them nothing except their food which was porridge made from Indian meal. This porridge was boiled