School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. Many years ago a long and severe frost caused the above lake to become covered thickly with ice.
    This man, journeying by horse and carriage, to the side of the lake opposite to Virginia, decided to make his homeward journey shorter by trotting the horse across the ice. All went well until the opposite shore was within easy reach. Then, quite unexpectedly, with a resounding crash the ice gave way, and man with horse and carriage were immersed in the icy water of Lough Ramor.
    The above story is lingers in tradition and it is said that, on the rare occasions when the waters are frozen, the "clip - clop" of horse's hoofs may be heard by him who takes the pains to wait and listen.