School: Billis

Billis, Co. Cavan
R. Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Kiln field. The name of a stream is Lissanymore stream The names of old bushes are Whitethorn and Blackthorn These names of fields, streams and bushes were given by former owners of the farm The of the fields on our farm at home are :- The Small field, John Rattler's field above the road; the field in front of the door, the field above the house, the Bottom field, the scrub field and the Burra field. The names of the bushes are the Ivy bush the Holly bush, the Sloan bush, the Sloe-bush, the Beech tree, Ash bush. Fur tree the Lone bush, Sally tree, the Haggle bush, the Elm tree, the Oak tree, and the Fairy tree. There are names for all the fields on our farm at home namely the Well field, the Glen field, the Rushy field, the Medow field, the Round field