Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a horse is sold the halter is given along with him. Cattle, horses, sheep and pigs are sold in the fairs. Every Monday a market is held in Bailieboro'. The biggest (of) fairs of the year are the Christmas and Hiring fairs.
  2. There is one tailor in the district. He works at his own home. He stocks cloth such as tweeds and serges.
    A local saying is (st) "Sitting cross-legged like a tailor". The implements he uses are a tape, a scissors, a sewing-machine, needles and a heavy iron. Nowadays shirts are not made at home. Stockings are knitted locally. The thread is not spun at home and there are no spinning wheels in the district.