Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Stramaquerty there is a large fort. It is called "Hughie's Fort" because that farm was owned soem years ago by a man named Hughie Fitzsimons.
    There are three white-thorn trees growing on the ring. Outside of it there is a deep furrow. There is a small pool of water at the end of this furrow where there is a wide entrance to the fort. It is situated on a hill.
    On another hill nearby there is a smaller fort covered with small sapless bushes. These forts are in view of each other with a valley between them.
    Many years ago the boys and girls of the district would go to the fort in Stramaquerty to dance. One evening as it was getting dark they heard sounds coming from beneath them. They listened and heard the sound of feet keeping time. When the violinist heard the dancing he stopped playing. They all left the fort very quickly and, from that on, no dances were held there.
    Bernard Fitzsimons, Kilmore
    Bernard Fitzsimons