Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A Catapult is another toy the boys of this district make. To make it a piece of a stick with two prongs on it is got. Two pieces of rubber each a foot long is also got. Then a piece of leather leather is got, and two holes are put in each side. Then they) the two pieces of rubber are put through the holes and are tied with a piece of twine. Next the rubbers are tied to the two prongs with another piece of twine. When this is finished the toy is made.
    A whistle is another toy which the boys make. First a piece of a stick about four inches long is got. Then the skin is took off it without harming it. Next a piece is cut out of the the stick about an inch from the top. There is also a piece cut out of the skin. Then the skin is put back on on the stick again.