Scoil: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (gan teideal)

Very early on one Sunday morning John McMahon of Beagh started down to a tailor in Clanaphilip for a suit of clothes.

Very early on one Sunday morning John McMahon of Beagh started down to a tailor in Clanaphilip for a suit of clothes. He went a near way out by Termon School. On this near way he had to pass through a meadow called Mulligan's meadow and travelled on for hours and at last he came out on the road at a bridge but did not know what bridge it was although he knew the near way well. He met a little girl on the road and asked her what bridge it was. She said "This is our bridge". Just then the mass bell for nine o'clock rang and he knew that he was at the Big Bridge.
    Shelia Mc Dermott
    Greaghnacunnia, Co. an Chabháin