School: Killeenkere

Cillín Chéir, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Corratinure there lived a man called Dan King.

(continued from previous page)
    and with the dancing no one will say Osa Linn". Then we can take her away. When they reached the dance house Dan was put sitting on one of the colar -ties. The man began smoking and the girl sneezed once. he kept on smoking and she sneezed again. Dan could stand it no longer and he shouted "h anamain gabl can none of you say " Osa Linn". Those at the dance walked on each other going out the door as on one saw Dan sitting on the collar-ties. One of the men got angry with him and threw Dan out on the street. Then he was hurled through the air till he reached the spot where he started. He did not go to the fair but started home. He arrived home at daybreak but the purse of gold was gone.
    Bernard Fitzsimons
    Kilmore, Co. an Chabháin