School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. On the 5th Nov. 1835 coming home from Bailieboro fair at a place known as Stonewall a few Catholic people went into a house owned by a man named Irwin (a Loyalist of the darkest type) where intoxicating drink was sold.
    In those far back days the licensing laws were not in operation for years to come. Having taken some refreshments with his own friends a man named Michael Smith (Mickey Vickley) as he was locally called, left the drinking room for the purpose of lighting his pipe at the kitchen fire (matches were not in use then) where a large crowd of Orange-Men had assembled to go to the Orange-Lodge close by to celebrate the anniversary of the gunpowder plot.
    When this unfortunate man Smith stooped to put a coal on his pipe, an Orangeman put his foot on the back of his head and crushed his face into the fire. The owner of the house Irwin sprang to the drinking room door, closed and locked it so that poor Smith's companions could not come to his aid. He was dragged out on the road still screaming as the skin was burnt off his face, hands
    Patrick Fitzsimons
    Kilmore, Co. Cavan