School: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and I were going to visit my Aunt who lives near Mullagh lake. It was a moonlight night. Suddenly a very tall man the tallest I ever saw came out a gateway, walked before us very fast and went into the new cemetery. He walked rapidly over to the large Cross (Cross) that is erected in the centre of the grave-yard and put his arms up around the Cross and kept them in that position as long as we watched him. He seemed to be as tall as the cross himself. We were both very much frightened and never went that road again at night.
    Nellie O Reilly
    Mrs O Reilly