School: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

brightness from the gleaming of his eye.
    The young lily, bending lowly, when the dew is in the air,
    Was a type of his meek spirit when his young lips moved in prayer."

No other country has ever claimed him and the shining silver casket under the wonderful high Altar (Wurzburg) is Franconia's tribute to a great missionary.

St Kilian is said to have been educated in Ceanannus Mór, that he became a bishop and that, while quite young, he went to the Continent to carry on his missionary labours. He made many conversions there and in the end, he met his death in that city. It happened in this way:- Gosport, the prince of the district accepted the teaching of Kilian and became a catholic. His wife was very hostile to the religion and in fury, hired assassins to murder Kilian. This they did on July 8th
    May Clarke