Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wide on the bottom. The sides of the churn are round. It is about twenty years of age. The uppermost part is called the crib then the lid fits in the crib and in the centre of the lid the dash passes through. There is a small mark in the edge of the crib to show the exact place to fit on the lid.
    Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice in Summer.
    Everyone in the house that is able helps at the churning when it is in progress. Strangers when they come in during the churning generally take a a brash but I do not know why they do so. It takes about three quarters of an hour to do the churning. The churning is done by hand. When it is done by hand the churning dash is moved upwards and down-wards.
    When the butter gathers in little lumps on the top of the milk it is made. Both hot and cold water are used during the churning. The hot water is used to heat the milk and the cold water is used to seperate (sic) the butter from the milk. First of all a tub is got and salted and then a butter-bat and trenser are placed in the tub. Then the butter is taken up with
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin