Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    According to the evidence that's given on the ground. Your may be fined ten shillings Pat, or otherwise a pound. This is the way money goes to loss you must pay to go to jail.
    'Twould be better buy a bag of flour or else a bag of "male".
    To support your little family for the time thats coming on, or a piece of Irish bacon to crack on the frying pan.
    It's now the women are trying their husbands for to rule, It's a lesson I never learned when I was going to school.
    I'll take a pint of porter where-ever I may be. And those with money in the Bank must die as well as me.
    My father drank before me and it's often I heard him say, the miser with his money brought none of it to the clay.
      1. filíocht
    Rose Mc Gennis