Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Druminbawn, Drumfomian, Curraghmore + Lurkan-more so that the attendance at that time in Lattoon School must have been double of the average now.
  2. In olden times before lamp-oil was introduced into this country the making of candles was carried out in every home-stead.
    The house-wife made her own candles from rushes + later resin candles. The rush candles were made in a very simple manner. The green rushes were cut + the skin pealed off the pith all but a narrow strip down the whole length of the rush. They were then dipped in grease + in every house there was a long narrow basket about 15" long, 3" in width + about 5" in depth to place the candles in. At a later period the people started making resin candles. They melted the resin in a
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin