Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    together helping each other to put up fences and build houses for each other. No person over seventy years knows Irish. They can tell stories in English. Mr. M. O' Brien, Coragh, Ballyjamesduff Co. Cavan, is a fine English story teller. Houses were more numerous in olden days than at present.
    There are none of the old houses in ruins now.
    Many people emigrated to America and other places on the free emigration and never returned.
    The town-land is not mentioned on any song or saying. Some of the land is of a moory nature and other parts are heavy and wet. There is no wood growing in the town-land. There is no river flowing through the town-land but there is a lake called Coragh Lake. There is a story known as regards the lake.
    Once upon a time there was in the factory outside Ballyjamesduff a party who were brewing porter. It was customary for them to take about seven acres of bog in Coragh. When the time for bringing home the turf came they cut away part of the canal and left place to boat the turf across to Lacken road and cart it into the factory. One night a pair of tethers was forgot.
    When they thought of them about mid-night they went to the bog for them. As they were taking them with them they were astonished to
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin
    Rose Mc Gennis