School: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    a symbol of luck. When children are getting First Communion and Confirmation they dress in white and blue.
    There are sayings connected with tailors the oldest being. A tailor is called "the ninth part of a person".
    There is no cloth woven or spun locally now, but about twenty years ago there was a mill near Bailieborough called the Bailieborough Vale Mills and cloth used to be spun and woven in it. The people in this district used to wear clothes made of this cloth.
    It is said that it takes twenty four tailors to make a man, The meaning of this is that sometimes a man
    Ethna Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. an Chabháin