School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. Our local landlord was Mr. Orr. The landlord left the district about fifty years ago. They were looked upon as good landlords. There were no evictions carried out in this district, but in other districts there were. The evicted people stayed in a friend's or a neighbour's house.
    The landlord sold the land in portions to his tenants about twenty acres each. The landlords would not let the tenants keep any goats lest they might eat the hedges. He also would not let them cut a tree on the land. Tithes were collected
    Meta Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. Cavan