Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churn at home. It is about ten years of age. It is three and a half feet high and three feet wide at the top and two and a half feet at the bottom. The parts of it are, the crib, the body, the lid, the dash, the cup.
    There is a cut in the side of the churn, for the lid to go down on it. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. If a stranger came in and churning going on, he would take a brash of the churn, lest he would bring the butter with him.
    The churning would be finished in an hour in Summer, and in Winter boiling water is poured in, and it is tested with a Therometer and if it is sixty