Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district was very thickly populated before the famine. The people died mostly of the diseases that followed the Famine.
    During the famine a rich man named Kellett lived in Cornasesk. He was very rich and he kept a large number of men in his employment.
    He paid these men very poorly. He only gave them four-pence a day. Some of these men had large families and they were not able to support them.
    There was one man appointed for feeding the cattle named Tom Farrelly. This man had a large Family to support and he was not able to feed them.
    One day when he was boiling for the cattle he lifted up
    1. am