Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old hedge school in Murmod which is a mile outside this town. It was on the side of the road. There was one room in it. The subjects taught were- English, Irish and spelling.
    The children used to have to bring a sod of turf to sit on and in the evening they would have to give the turf to the master for the fire. They used to have to bring two pennies every week to pay the teacher.
    Twenty Catholics attended this school. The teacher's name was Mr Mc Guinness. On the night of the Big Wind in the year eighteen thirty nine the roof was blown off the
        1. foirgnimh
    Rita O' Reilly