Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The chain is brought through a hole in the manger so that he could not pull the block up When the horses needs to be shod he is brought to the forge and the blacksmith puts shoes on him.
    The cows are called pruggy, and the horse is called preouc many times, the pigs are called deoch Deoch, the hens are called Tuk, Tuk, the turkeys are called Bee Bee, and the chickens are called Birdie, Birdie. the goats are called Kiddie, Kiddie, and the sheep are called Mazzy.
    When the horse is working in the Spring, or when he is shut in in the winter, he is given hay and oats to eat. The sheep is given turnips and
    Breda Callaghan