Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds that inhabit this district are the robin, the wren, the thrush, the blackbird, the sparrow, the yellow hammer, the lark, the linnet, the chaffinch, the peewit, the curlew, the hawk.
    The birds that migrate are the cuckoo, the swallow, and the corncrake. The wild birds are the wild duck, the wild goose, the water hen, the snipe and the partridge.
    There is a tradition connected with the robin's red breast. It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the cross a robin passed by and he stood on the cross to rest.
    When he was resting he saw the thorns in Our Lord
    Madge Hanratty