School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. In olden times the people in this district had three meals a day, that was before tea was introduced to this country. In the morning the people had stirabout with butter-milk for their breakfast. Next meal was the dinner. It consisted of potatoes, cabbage and bacon or potatoes and fish and very often with the food poos people potatoes and salt together with butter-milk or what was known as 'sounds' which was composed of oaten meal steeped in water. For the supper, they had stirabout made of oaten-meal and water, to which a little salt was added. When this was boiled it was taken off the fire, and left to cool and then eaten with butter milk about seven or eight o' clock.
    The people working on the farms long ago were out at their work at six o'clock in the morning. They continued working until half past eight or nine o'clock. Then they had their breakfast. At dinner time the potatoes were placed in a large round rod basket; this was set in the centre of the kitchen floor resting on a pot or bucket and the family gathered around it seated on stools
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Bray