School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. In the district there are the ruins of many old houses which hows that houses were more numerous in the past than they are to-day and which shows too that the population of the district was greater at some point in the past than it is to day. The old people say that some of those ruins were inhabited in their early years but that some were not, that those later were inhabited about one hundred years ago.
    This proves to us that the population of the district is dwindling for the past one hundred years.
    My father tells me that there were once two old houses on our farm but their ruins are not to be seen now, they were taken away for the land to be cultivated; they were only mud-wall cabins. The walls were made of mud plastered against wattles. There were some rough-hewn rafters over which were placed large 'scraws'-top surface sods from the
        1. buildings
    Nancy Maginn