School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. I have no churn at home so I will describe my next door neighbour's which is a dash churn and about three feet high and eighteen inches wide at the top and something wide at the bottom in order that it will stay firm on the ground during the churning process. The side are round and are almost straight from the bottom for about two feet when it is the least bit narrower and begins to widen out again towards the top. It is made in pieces called staves of good timber and kept together with fire hoops or bands of something like sheet iron. A lid and dash are the other parts and are all make by a local tradesman. It is almost eleven years old. It has no mark wither inside or bottom.
    Butter is twice a week in Summer and only once a week in Winter. The man or woman of the house does the churning or any other member of the family may help also. If a stranger comes in during he or she as the case my be, takes the dash and helps for a short time as to insure a good supply of butter. In olden times it seems the butter could be taken without the people knowing it. They might churn away for ever so long and still no butter would come only a frothy substance could be seen which gave forth