School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    also the water in the well in the Holy-lands is used. It is said that Mass was said at this well in olden times.
    There is another holy-well in Tore but the water cannot be used. Many Saints visited this well in olden times. When people go to this well they bathe their feet in it and drink some to.
  2. Local beliefs regarding weather have come to us from our ancestors in the past. Those ancestors believed in those signs and relied upon them so much that if any sign appeared which foretold the coming of bad weather on the following day they prepared for it immediately. If they had arrangements made to do on a long journey they postponed the idea. Now-a-days people do not rely so much on those signs. The sun shining red in the morning
    Maggie Rogers
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan