School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    In very few places tables were used for dinner and where they were the potatoes were thrown out on the table and prevented from falling by a lath which was nailed around the top edge of the table. When the dinner was over the table was washed and cleaned and hung up on a wall outside to dry. It was usually called a 'losit'.
    On Shrove Tuesday the people ate pan-cakes and potatoe-bread and what was known as 'boxty'.. there were taken with new-milk and butter.
    On Easter Sunday eggs was taken with oaten-bread, butter and new-milk. On Hollow Eve night the people used eat colcannon, oaten-bread and butter and after words they ate apples. About eighty years ago people commenced to use tea on a very small scale in this district and for some time it was only used on 'state' occasions and was considered a very great luxury. The meal used for making tea was a tin tea pot and the vessel the people used drink the tea from was called a 'noggin'.
    1. products
    Bridie Bray