Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cure for anything. A piece of clay is taken in a hankerchief and slept on for three consecutive nights. On the fourth day the clay is left back in the grave and the hankerchef in which it is brought is left on the bush
    A cure for the blessed sickness existed in the grave of the Vicar General of Kilmore but it is now forgotten.
    A school also existed in Kill graveyard and Prodestants as well as Catholics attended.
    Numerous fights occurred between them and at one of those battles a Catholic boy lifted a half burned turf and hit a Prodestant boy on the back of the head with it.
    The turf hopped off the boy's head into the school. After the fight was over it was discussed that the school was completely burned.
    Unbaptised children are buried in an un-consecrated portion of the graveyard.
    Tom Halton