Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. Travelling folk
    I remember to see an old woman coming round with a bundle of linen on her back. She used to supply most of the neighbourhood with sheeting and shirting. The lined was strong weave and was yellow but with washing it became snow-whites. Every housekeeper prided of her shirts and sheets as they would last for years. She used to call at November every year. She used to stay one night at every house and tell all kinds of stories. Her name was O'Reilly and she came from Castletara below Civan.
    Another old fellow called Sweeting wore a tall hat made of silk, a skirty coat, knee breeches and a pair of long white stockings. He had a grey ass with a two creels abled "pardogs." He sold or exchanged pines, needles, laces and thread for eggs oatmeal, potatoes and other things which he carried in the creels.
    Then
      1. daoine de réir aicme