Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is noted for its forts and on this account it is often called the "Valley of the Forts".
    One of these forts, which is situated on the lands of Michael Smyth Garrysallagh was chief of the others. It is a round fort with two rings, and there are trees growing all around it. A person standing in this fort has a view of all the others and that was probably the giant's idea who lived in it long ago. He had only to cast his eyes around and he could see all that was happening in the other forts. One time this giant had a quarrel with another giant who lived in Castlerahan and both used to have severe battles. One day, the giant of Castlerahan took up a rock and flung it at the Garrysallagh giant, but the latter missed the blow and the rock landed in a field the property of the late John Lynch Dungimmon.
    It is said that there is no entrance hole in this
    Patrick J. O Reilly