Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. Churning
    There was an old woman in Clugga who was called Old Corleach. She had the reputation of taking the butter of the churns. She lived about the year 1800. She used to take the butter of the countryside.
    One family called Whites in Cornacrave were the worst suffers of the failure. They could churn the whole fay and not get any butter of the churns.
    The Whites went to a witch doctor called Conor Sheridan who lived in Loughcrew, Oldcastle. They told him their story. The witch told them to get some neighbours and watch where the cows were and probably someone would come in the form of a hare. He said to get a sixpence and crooken it and put it in the gun with a good charge off powder and to fire at her. The next morning while watching the heard the cows lowing. The looked about and saw
    Edward Gaffney
    Pollareagh, Co. an Chabháin