Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name because there was a trade of tanning leather carried on here and it was called long ago the town of kip leather.

Tubber na Muc
    Tuber na Muc in Roebuck was called the well of the pigs because of pigs would come and eat grass around the well and drink out of it.

Barna Darg
    Barna Darg in Dungimmon. It is called this name because long ago there was a gap in a field and whenever a person would pass by this gap there was a red light to be seen, and its proper name is the Red Gap.

Mollyboy
    Mollyboy in Lismacanican gets its name from all the rocks which are covered with furze about it.

The White Gate
    The White Gate is the name of a place in Barconey. It is called the White Gate because there is a big White Gate in the district. It is called this name for more than a hundred years.

Cornamuckla
    Cornamuckla is the name of a place near Kilnacrott. It got that name because a number of pigs was reared by all the people here.

The Alps
    The Alps is a townland in Mountprospect and there are rocks in this place as