Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yeo yeos. Some time ago children made yeo yeos with a spool which they would cut in the middle and put a bit of a stick out through the holes. Then they get thread and put it round the stick and knot it. Then when they want to play it, they wind the thread round the stick, and holds the ends of the thread. Then they let it down and it comes up to their hand many times. This toy can also be made of two buttons the same way.
    A Butterfly Cage Children make this toy of rushes which they weave together. It has a door on it also.
    A Ship All children make this toy of folded paper.
    Houses Houses are made of small laths of sticks. Then for the roof they get thinner laths and for the chimneys two small boxes.
    Christmas Horns Children get a bottle and put water and breadsoda in it. Then they put it on a coal of fire, and the bottom falls out of it when it is heated. Then they blow into one end of it and the sound of it is just like a real Christmas horn.
    Loaden Whips Those toys are made of rushes which are wound together or plaited
    Tops Those are made of wood or spools.