Scoil: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

There are no tailors in the district now but there were two, some time ago but they resigned. They used to work at their homes and never travel from house to house making clothes.
    The tailor stocks cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally but was long ago and people used to wear clothes made from that cloth. There used to be frieze suits made at home for the men from the flax.
    The tailor when at work uses the following implements - a needle, a tape measure, a tailor's thimble, a smoothing iron or "goose" as it is called and a scissors.
    Shirts are made in the homes from flannellette, but there is no account of shirts made now of flax grown locally, but was long ago.
    Socks and stockings are knitted locally by the women and girls. In olden times the women would spend the night knitting with the light
    Brigid Smyth
    Lios Mhic Cannagáin Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin