Scoil: Kilcogy (B.)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Mc Kiernan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    storm but the farther the circle the nearer the storm." This tells us that when the circle is near the moon we will have good weather and if it is far away from it we will have bad weather. If the stars fall frequently from the sky at night it is a sign of rain.
    There are many other things which the people of old used as weather guides. If we sit around the fire in a farmers house at night at which old people are assembled we will hear them speak of many ways to foretell what kind of weather we are going to have. If the fire burns clearly it predicts frost, and if the ashes is of a greenish colour it tells us storm is at hand. When the soot falls down the chimney in heavy blobs it is a sure sign of rain. If the spirals of smoke from the chimneys go straight up into the sky it is a good sign of sunny weather but if they blow across the roofs it denotes rain.
    James Mc Kiernan