Scoil: Kilcogy (B.)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Mc Kiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the many occupations in which mankind is engaged, two different kinds of people must judge the weather closely. These two kinds of people are, the farmer and the sailor. People say "a rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning while a rainbow in the night is the sailor's delight" When a sailor gets lost at mid=sea in a fog, and his means of sailing is a small vessel or yacht he runs the risk of getting shipwrecked against the rugged rocks of the shore. Therefore before going out to sea he must judge the weather very closely.
    The weather of course does not hold so much importance for the farmer as the sailor but in the season of autumn a good dash of rain accompanied by storm night help to ruin on or more of his crops. This can happen particularly when wheat, oats or hay are being drawn into the haggard
    James Mc Kiernan