School: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. Long ago there lived a man in Cree. Whose name was James Breen. He was a beggar he had an old grey horse. When he would come to Cree he would stay at Clohesseys. There was an old woman in the house and she used to be telling her family that "every night she dreamt that everynight a fairy not more than six inches high used come up from the river and leave his leg where a crock of gold was hidden. That there is a piece of brown paper over the gold in the crock and that when he is going away he says to her "Dig and you shall find it but take care when you are coming to dig for it that you will bring holy water with you sprinkle it around the place three times, because there is
    Michael Kelly