Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Liam Ó Lioghda

There once lived in Aughayarna a man named Cullinan.

There once lived in Aughayarna a man named Cullinan. He was in the house by himself. One night he went to Tullabrack. He had to go through a bog, and when he was coming home he carried some bogdeal. That time there were no lamps or candles but bits of bogdeal and rushes, and thats the reason he wanted the bogdeal. When he came to a gate which was on his way home he could not find his way. He stopped there all the night until he went back with the bogdeal to where he got it. When he had it lef down on the ground, immediately he saw where he was going. When he was at home it was morning. This man had a charm, If he saw a rat or a mouse running across the threshold of the door he could kill it.
    Simon O' Dea