Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Liam Ó Lioghda

There is a blessed well in Dromelihy now known as Our Lady's Well.

There is a blessed well in Dromelihy now, know as Our Lady's Well, Long ago this well was at the foot of Dromelihy Hill. A woman named Kate Beogh lived in a little house beside it.
    One night she went out to the well for water and put it over the fire to boil, but if it was over the fire since it would'nt boil. She took it up then when it would'nt boil and washed her feet in it.
    The graveyard was at this time in Tubirdy's field. The following morning the blessed well had removed up to where the graveyard was, and the graveyard down to where the blessed well was.
    Mrs Fitzmartin